Development of cryopreservation method of the farm animal ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hajime  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (00026618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Eimei  Institute of Medical Science, Univ of Tokyo Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (80093243)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscryopreservation / rat ovary / goat ovary / vitrification / slow freezing / cryoprotectant / estrous cycle / histological examination / 超低温保存 / 器官倍養 / 卵胞 / 細胞傷害 / 卵巣 / ラット / ヤギ / 緩慢凍結法 / グリセロ-ル / ジメチルスルフォキサイド / 組織学 / 保護物質の除去
Research Abstract
Seven day-old rat ovaries were cooled by slow freezing in 2 M glycerol or by the vitrification method using modified VS1, warmed and diluted by stepwise method or in 0.5 M sucrose-PBS. In each cryopreservation process, they were evaluated histologically. Viability of vitrified ovaries were confirmed by organ culture. Viability of vitrified and sucrose-diluted ovaries were also assayed by orthotropic transplantation into spayed adult rats. Pieces of goat ovarian tissue (0.7-1 mm cubes) were cooled slowly in 2 M glycerol or 1.5 M DMSO, or cooled rapidly by vitrification method, warmed, diluted and evaluated histologically and cytologically. In cryopreservation of rat ovaries,vitrified ovaries showed better histological preservation, with mild cell shrinkage and pyknosis caused by osmotic and chemical effects of cryoprotectants and mild cell rupture by osmotic effect and ice formation. In ovaries cooled slowly, expansion and rupture of granulosa cells, and severe destruction and shrinkage of oocytes were noted. After 4 day-culture, growing follicles with 2 or more layers of granulosa cells were observed in vitrified ovaries (24.7*28.8 follicles/ovary). Endocrine activity of ovaries and/or growth of unilateral or bilateral ovaries were observed in 12/17 (70.6%) rats with grafts, but most showed abnormality in morphology and function. A part of them were mated and most became pseudopregnant, but none yielded progenies. These results indicate that rat ovaries cryopreserved by vitrification method have kept partial viability. In cryopreserved pieces of goat ovarian tissue, damage observed histologically were similar to those in rat ovaries. Pieces cooled slowly in 1.5 M DMSO showed better preservation. Pieces cooled slowly in 2 M glycerol or vitrified and diluted by stepwise method were severely damaged. In vitrified and sucrose-diluted pieces, cytological structure was well preserved in some of follicles, however, most showed mild damage.