New methods for cryopreservation of chicken semen using Hiroshima solution (trehalose solution)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Takato  Hiroshima Univ. Appl. Biol. Sci. Prof., 生物生産学部, 教授 (60034477)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChicken sperm / Cryopreservatio of sperm / Trehalose / Freezability / Cryoprotectant / Glycerol / Osmotic pressure of diluent / Fertility / 凍結保存 / 凍結保存用希釈液 / 精子の耐凍結 / 希釈液のpH / 希釈液 / 精漿のLDH活性
Research Abstract
Since an initial report by Polge et al. who found a protective action of glycerol in chicken spermatozoa deep-frozen to -79゚C, there have been many investigations of freeze-storage of chicken spermatozoa. However, fertility by freeze-thaw semen is markedly below that obtained with fresh semen. The purpose of the present study is to evaluate an effectiveness of trehalose and to improve pelleted methods for cryopreservation of chicken semen. The semen was diluted with an extender containing different levels of trehalose and glycerol, and was frozen in pellets. After thawing, the spem motility and lactate dehydrogenase(LDH)activity of extracellular medium of freeze-thaw semen were measured. Along with the increased levels of trehalose, the motility of postthaw sperm increased and LDH activity in freeze- thaw semen decreased. The minimum difference between LDH leakage before and after freeze-thawing was shown to be at 0.26 M trehalose. The 9% glycerol level gave the best postthaw recovery in the sperm motility and the lowest LDH activity. The effects of PH and osmotic pressure of the extenders containg trehalose on the sperm motility and LDH leakage after freeze-thawing were investigated. The optimum pH value and osmotic pressure for the extender used to freeze semen was 7.2 and 370 mOsm, respectively. Furthermore, the effects of sperm concentration on the sperm motility and LDH leakage after freeze-thawing were estimated. The lowest sperm concentration at freezing gave the best postthaw recovery in the sperm motility and the lowest LDH activity in the extracellular medium of freeze-thaw semen. From those results, it was concluded that cryopreservation of semen diluted with 0.26 M trehalose solution (PH=7.2 ; osmotic pressure, 370 mOsm) containing 9% glycerol was the method feasible for poultry breeding programs.