Genetical Control of Membrane Function of Avian Sprermtozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Noboru  Fac. Agr., Kyushu University Aso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60150512)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChicken / Turkey / Spermatozoa / Membrane / Cryopreservation / Amino Acid / Glucose / Genetics / 精子 / 体外保存 / 家禽 / 精液 / 受精能力 / 人工授精
Research Abstract
In chicken spermatozoa, ti has been reported that cold tolerance, i. e. freezability, of sperm cells could be an indicator for genetical selection of male birds.
In the previous experiments, we demonstrated that membrane function of chicken spermatozoa might be altered to some extent by genetical control and at the same time, individual male birds have been shown to have different membrane function of spermatozoa. In order to confirm the possibility of genetical difference in membrane function of spermatozoa amongst the individuals, we determined the uptake of radioactive amino acid and glucose by spermatozoa. We also tried to examine the alteration of membrane function of spermatozoa by treatments with ouabain. Functional changes of membrane function of bird spermatozoa were examined after in vitro preservation at low temperature (0-3゚C) and cryopreservation (-196゚C). Rooster and turkey spermatozoa were also studied to compare a possible physiological difference in membrane function of sperm cells. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
[1] It has been suggested that physiological function of spermatozoon membrane might be destined to be genetically different, for the uptake rates of amino acid and glucose by spermatozoa were remarkably different from each other, depending upon individuals.
[2] Treatment of spermatozoa with ouabain also led to a great difference in membrane function, and the functional changes also found to be dependent upon individuals.
[3] It has been found that dietary protein also affected ATP concentration of spermatozoa, suggesting the possibility of biochemical changes of sperm cells through by the diet.
[4] Noticeably dissimilarity has been observed in membrane transport after frozen-thawed spermatozoa between the rooster and turkey male.