Effect of soluble silica and calcium on ruminal digestion of tropical forage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ichiro  Kyushu Univ. Dept. Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJO Masataka  Kyushu Univ. Dept. Agric. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50136545)
MASUDA Yasuhisa  Kyushu Univ. Dept. Agric. Assoc. Prof, 農学部, 助教授 (60038263)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordstropical forage / ruminal digestion / cellulase / silica / calcium / organic matter digestibility / dry matter digestibility / 無機成分 / 物理・化学処理
Research Abstract
A series of this study has been undertaken to investigate the effect of soluble silica and calcium on tropical forage digestion with cellulase solutions or rumen fluid of goats. The effect of physical or chemical treatment on the digestibility of tropical grasses with rumen fluid of goats was also investigated in relation to silica contents. The results obtained were as follows :
As the result of incubation of pangola grass with 2.5 % cellulase solution at 39'C for 48 hr, calcium in the grass was dissolved with a range of 84.7 to 95.0 % and tended to be higher the contents higher the solubility.
The effect of sodium silicate and calcium acetate on organic matter, digestibility in vitro of green panic with 1.25 or 0.65 % cellulase solution was investigated. Increased levels of silica and calcium in the cellulase solution caused a decrease in the organic matter digestibility in vitro and soluble silica had somewhat less effect than soluble calcium. When 600 ppm of silica and calcium were each added to the solution the organic matter digestibility in vitro of the grass showed intermediate value of those with the solutions containing 1200 ppm of added silica or calcium singly.
As the result of steam treatment(180'C, 10 min.), ammonia treatment(3 %, 4 wk)or wet treatment with sodium hydroxide(9%, 24hr)of Rhodesgrass, green panic and guineagrass, silica contents were decreased and the dry matter digestibility in vitro with rumen fluid of goats was improved with each treatment.