BASIC STUDIES ON THE PRODUCTION AND UTILIZATION OF MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES IN ANIMAL HUSBANDRY FIELD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
AMANO Takashi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF AGRICULTURE, 農学部, 助教授 (90078147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOHAMA Michinari  TOKYO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF BIOINDUSTRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF AGRICULTURE, 生物産業学部, 助教授 (40220561)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / Blood groups / Cattle / Water buffalo / Horse / Goat / Red cell antigen / 共通性抗原 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 牛血液型 / 水牛血液型 / 馬血液型 / 肉種鑑別 / 抗ミオグロビン
Research Abstract
Main research object is the basic studies on production and utilization of monoclonal anti-bodies for animal blood group antigens. The research results are summarized as follows.
1. The 38 kinds of monoclonal antibodies reacting with A, B, C, F, S, Z systems in cattle, 8 kinds of antibodies reacting with A, C, P systems in horses, 13 kinds of antibodies in water buffaloes and 9 kinds of antibodies in goats were established.
2. Among these monoclonal antibodies, some antibodies recognized subtype antigens belonging the same blood group system showed quantitative reaction, namely monoclonal antibody identified each subtype antigen by the antibody titers, that is A_1/A_2 of A system, F_1/Fc of F system, S_1/S_2, U_1/U_2/U_3(SU) of S system in cattle, Ac/Aa, Ac/Aa of A system、 Pc/Pa of P system in horses, NW-2/NW-8/NW-3 in water buffaloes. The results indicated that the quantitative relationships exist between subtype antigens.
3. Antigens, that is A_2, H of A system, Fc of F system、 some of S system, existed also in water buffaloes and goats, and X_2 antigen existed in water buffaloes as common antigens with cattle.
4. The possibility to establish the monoclonal antibodies for the identification of meat species was obtained by using horse mioglobin.