Studies on the characteristics of Leucaena leucocephala as feedstuff and effective utilization of its components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HONGO Fujiya  College of Agric. Univ. of the Ryukyus, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00045121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Yasuhiro  College of Agric. Univ. of the Ryukyus, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90214709)
KAWASHIMA Yoshitugu  College of Agric. Univ. of the Ryukyus, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70045102)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFermented Leucaena / Mimosine / Control components for blood pressure / SHR rat / Rats with fruuctose-induced hiperlipidemia / Plasma lipids / ギンネム / サイレ-ジ / 肥育豚用飼料 / 肉質
Research Abstract
To clarify a high utilization of Leucaena as tropical plant resources, the study was investigated to effect of extracted solution from fermented Leucaena materials produced for Leucaena feedstuff on blood pressure, plassa lipid and pathological observation of main organs of two type of disease rats(spontaneously hypertensive rats : SHR and rats withfructose-induced hyperlipidenia : FHR).
The Leucaena solution extracted with hot water(Leucaena tea)was used in this experiment, which solution was obtained from a silage prepared and oven dried in 120゚C. Miseosine in Leucaena leaf and stem materials was removed by the method mentioned above. In the experiment periodblood pressure, daily gain and watering intake of two type of rats watered freely for twelve weeks were measured periodically, compared to ones watered Oolong tea and tap water(control). After the end of experimental period, all the rats were collected blood and separated to plasma and serum to measure the content of total cholest … More erol(TC), HDL-cholesterol(HDL-C), triglycerid(TG)and phospholipid(PL), respectively.
The results obtained were as follows.
1)There were no remarkable differences between the chemical compounds of Leucaene and Oolong tea, except of fifty times of calcium content in Leucaena tea compared to Oolong tea.
2)The high maximum blood pressure of SHR and FHR watered Leucaena tea or Oolong tea was reduced compared to control group.
3)The contents of TC, HDL-C and PL in plasma in SHR group watered with Leucaene tea were a little higher than control. The same value of HDL-C/TC ratio was shown in respective group. It can be considered that there is no effect of Leucaena and Oolong tea on the cholesterol content. On the other hand, the contents of TC, HDL-C and PL in plasma of FHR group watered with Leucaena or Oolong tea were significantly lower than control. It is considered that the upward tendency of plasmalipid in FHR group is suppressed by being watered with Leucaena or Oolong tea.
4)There is no effect of Leucaena tea to SHR from the observation of tissue with a microscope, but it is suggested that Leucaena tea reduce an accumulation of fat in liver in FHR group. Less