Necessity and Availability of Rumen-Bypassed Protein or Amino Acids in 3-6 Months-Old Calves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Matanobu  Azabu Univ., Vet.Med., Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (00120949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIKI Tsunenori  Azabu Univ., Vet.Med., Associate Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (60151693)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGrowing calves / Corn-based diet / Ruminally degradable protein(RDP) / Undegradable dietary Protein(UDP) / limiting amino acids / protected lysine / Urea / Rumen microbial protein / 成長期子牛 / ル-メン内分解性蛋白質(RDP) / ル-メン内非分解性蛋白質(UDP) / トウモロコシ主体飼料 / 保護リジン / 尿素 / ル-メン内微生物態蛋白質 / バイパス蛋白質 / UDP / バイパスアミノ酸 / コ-ン・グルテンミ-ル / 成長 / 食道溝反射
Research Abstract
(1) As it had been proved prior to this study that lysine would be a sole and severe limiting amino acid in male Holstein calves less than 3 months of age (or less than 90 kg in body weight) when a diet consisted of rice straw, corn and corn gluten meal(CGM) was given, it was examined in 1990 and 1991 if the same state of affairs are applicable also to calves more than 3 months of age. (2) When the similar type of diet containing 13% CP was given calves weighing 90 kg initially at 3.0% body weight, the administration of lysine via the esophageal groove did not improve N-balance. On this occasion, the daily intake of CP was 3.9 g/kg, and the ratio of ruminally degradable protein(RDP) estimated according to NRC per metabolizable energy(ME) was 6.3 g/MJ. (3) Lysine was not limiting also when the similar type of diet with 15 % CP was given calves weighing 170 kg initially at 2.7 % body weight. On this occasion, the CP intake was 4.0 g/kg/d and the RDP/ME ratio was 5.5 g/MJ. (4) It was sugg … More ested that the synthesis of rumen microbial protein(MCP) would be insufficient for the highest growth rate even in calves more than 3 months of age when they receive a low-CP or high-urea diet. (5) The administration of lysine via the esophageal groove improved significantly the N-balance when calves weighing 140 kg initially were given the corn and CGM diet containing 11% CP at 2.7 % body weight. On this occasion, the CP intake was 3.0 g/kg and the RDP/ME ratio was 4.7 g/MJ. (6) The ARC assume that the RDP/ME ratio of 7.8 g/MJ is required for the highest production of MCP, but the criterion was suggested to be too high to achieve when a diet consisted mainly of corn. (7) The RDP/ME ratio of 6.3 g/MJ was adequate for the highest MCP production when urea was added to corn-based diets as a main RDP source, and when the degradability of diets was estimated acoording to NRC. (8) Because the efficiency for the conversion of urea-N into microbial N was as low as 0.69, the RDP/ME ratio adequate for the highest MCP prpduction might be lower than 6.3 g/MJ, if ordinary RDP is utilized more efficiently by rumen microbes. Less