Nucleotide sequence analysis and expression of bovid herpesvirus 1 glycoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture/Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Katsunori  Tokyo University of Agriculture/Technology, Faculty of agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90160663)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbovid herpesvirus 1 / glycoprotein / gI / gIII / gIV / heparin / hemadsorption / 糖蛋白質 / ヘパリン / バキュロウイルス
Research Abstract
Bovid herpesvirus I(BBY-1)was prevented from adsorbing to and infecting cells by addition of heparin to the virus inoculus and by treatment of the cells with heparinase- of the major glycoproteins of BHV-L only gIII was found to bind specifically to heparin. The binding of gIII was inhibited by a sonoclonal antibody against antigenic site la, which interferes with the adsorption of the virus. These findings indicate that the virus adsorption to cells is mediated by interaction of the gIII antigenic site la with a heparin-like moiety on the cell surface, which serves as a receptor for BUY-1. The gIII gene was cloned into expression vector plassid pcDLSRalpha-456 and a resulting plassid pSRBR3 were used, -to transfect COS-7 cells. Fluoresent antibody staining with sonoclonal antibodies on the transfected cells demonstrated antigenic authenticity as well as surface expression of the glycoprotein- C57BL mouse crythrocytes were found to adsorb onto the gIII -expressing cells. The hemaasorbing activity was specifically inhibited by the monoclonal antibody blocking virus adsorption and by heparin. Theses findings indicate that the glll bind to the erythr ocytes and probably to the host cells in no conjunction with other viral components.
Using 4-bese-recognition restricted endonuclease we attempted to compare genome construction among BRY-1 isolates, although nucleotide sequencing work on the glycoproteins was not done. Results suggested that the 4-basc recognition endonuclease fingerprint could be a useful tool not only discriminate each BHY-L strain also to presume epidemiological relationship among each isolate.