| Project/Area Number |
02660307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEWAKI Tadashi Gifu Univ., The United Graduate School of Veterinary sciences, Professor, 大学院・連合獣医学研究科, 教授 (00021717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMORI Seiichi Gifu Univ., Dept. of Agr., Asso. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70195866)
ATOJI Yasurou Gifu Univ., Dept. of Agr., Asso. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90151084)
OHASHI Hidenori Gifu Univ., Dept. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001531)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Blood Vessels / Endothelial Cell / Smooth Muscle / Membrane Potential / Membrane Current / アセチルコリン |
| Research Abstract |
Intestinal segments obtained from guinea-pig ileum were set up in an organ bath to record peristaltic reflex to distension by a pressure rise in the lumen. 1) NO stimulated the peristaltic reflex. and cyclic GMP mimicked the action of NO. Methylene blue or oxyhemoglobin blocked NO-induced stimula-tiori of the perislalsis, but the pretreatment of K-monomctliyl L-arginine unaffected tilem. 2) Three types of single channel currents were elicited at membrane potentials more positive than 0 mV. There are clear inter-channel variation with respect to the voltage dependence of channel opening. Single channel conductances were 300-500 pS in symmetrical 140 mM KCl. Simple kinetic model was applied to channel opening-internal Ca relationship of Ca-activated K ion channel, providing an evidence that Ca ion reach more easily to the binding site within the channel from inside of cell than from outside of the cell. Exixtence of two kinds of Ca-activated K ion channels suggest that it is uniquely suited to resist unstability of the membrane potential of vascular eiidothelium th3t are produced by some stimularits. The prsent results suggest a possible role of stimulated NO release for modulation of the peristaltic reflex in the intestine.