Architecutural studies on follicular structure of guinea fowl adenohypophysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAGABU Satosi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90009548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA Takasi  Yamaguchi University,Faculty of Agriculture,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90035105)
MAMBA Koichi  Yamaguchi University,Faculty of Agriculture,Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60081668)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsguinea fowl / adenohypophysis / follicle / follicule-stellate cell / electron microscopy / secretory cell / apocrine / castration / 濾胞構造 / 三次元構築 / 画像解析 / 前葉細胞 / 鳥類 / 滬胞構造 / 滬胞星細胞 / 印環細胞 / トリパンブル- / 光学顕微鏡 / アポクリン分泌
Research Abstract
We have reported the existence of many large follicular structures in guinea fowl adenhypophysis to compare with follicular structures in other bird adenohypophysis. It is suggested that morphology of those follicles are similar to thyroid follicles. Location of follicules showed a section of secretory cell groups surrounding a central cavity by image analyzer system LA-525R. External form of these cell groups showed globular form to cylindric form and formed complex net work structures to connect with neighboring cell groups by three dementional image analyzer OZ. Follicle cavities showed globular or cylindric forms and formed blind sacs and Y shaped forms in secretory cell groups. The forms of folliclar cavities showed generally circles or elipses at sagittal sections, but solidly globular or cylindric forms with both blind sides and 30mu in short diameter or lmm in long diameter. The follicles were consisted of various secretory cells by light and electron microscopy and investigation of castration. Follicle-stellate cells were observated forms of follicle cavities and to have cytoplasmic processes surrounding secretory cells and relation to transportation of hormones and nutritions and to support follicules by trypan blue method. Free surfaces of follicle cavities were shown microvilli and secretions of microapocrine. These results suggested that follicles were minimum unit of function in bird adenohypophysis.