| Project/Area Number |
02660331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Masakazu University of Osaka Prefecture, Department of Veterinary Science, Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (50011995)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Parathion / Developmental toxicity / Releasability of transmitter / Functional malformation / 運動神経機能 / dーツボクラリン感受性 / ネオマイシン / 神経筋接合部 / 伝達物質放出 / Ca^<2+>協働性 / 自己分泌性調節 |
| Research Abstract |
The effects of daily injection of parathion to male mice on the ability to release transmitter at the motor nerve terminals and to pregnant mice on neuronal functions of the new born mice were investigated. Parathion (Wako Pure Chemicals, Osaka) was dissolved in sesame oil (Wako Pure Chemicals, Osaka) at a concentration of 2.57 mu M/ml. Daily injection of Parathion (2.57 mu M/kg) to the pregnant mice was started day 0 on gestation and continued through delivery. Control pregnant mice was given vehicle on day 0 through delivery. The resting membrane potentials, frequency (F) of miniature end-plate potentials (m. e. p. ps) and the quantal content (m) of end-plate potentials (e. p. ps) were measured intracellularly at end-plates o : t diaphragm of male mouse treated with or without parathioli in a high-Mg^<2+> bathing solution containing several concentrations of Ca^<2+>. In the mice treated with parathion for 30 days, F was significantly (P<0.05) lower but m was not significantly (P<0.05) altered. Slope of the regression line for ln (m) -ln[Ca]relationship was approx. 4 in the control mice. This value was not affected by the treatment. Thus, the treatment with parathion of the mice for 30 days may have a causal of less ability to release spontaneously transmitter quanta. New born mice from female mice treated with parathion had no behavioral signs significantly different from the control neonates. The resting membrane potentials, frequency (F) of miniature end-plate potentials (m. e. p. ps) and the quantal content (m) of end-plate potentials (e. p. ps) were measured intracellularly at end-plates of diaphragm of male mouse in a high-Mg^<2+>bathing solution containing several concentrations of Ca^<2+>. No parameters. tested here were affected significantly by the treatment of preanent mice with parathion. Thus, the treatment with parathion of the mice for whole pregnant period may have no causal of abnormality of neuronal development.