Cytometrical analysis of blood monocytes : comparative studies of adult peripheral blood and embryonic hemopoietic organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazunobu  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Anatomy Professor, 医学部解剖2, 教授 (90002261)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMonocytes / Macrophages / Lymphocytes / Blood / Thymus / Liver / Cytometry / Ultrastructure / マウス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was first to examine cytometrically monocutes in the buffy coat of peripheral blood under light and electron microscopy and second to compare monocutes with macrophage precursors during an early embryonic life.
1. Monocutes in peripheral blood
Semithin light and electron microscopic observations revealed that the cell size and H-C ratio were not the first criterion for identification of monacytes in peripheral blood in the mouse. Small monocutes and large granular lymphocytes in the buffy coat of peripheral blood are largely overlapped in cell size distribution. Ultrastructurally, however, the occurrence of subsurface vacuoles, long cytoplasmic projections and the abundance of cytoplasmic granules in monocutes are useful features for the distinction between iiononuclear cells in the peripheral blood.
2. Fetal liver
At 11-12 days gestation, liver sinusoids contained many scavenger macrophages showing active phagocytosis to primitiveerythroblasts from yolk sac. Mononuclear cells, morphologically identified as monocutes, first appeared in embryonic liver at 13 days gestation. The time of appearance of monocutes must be taken into account in pattern of macrophage differentiation in early embryos.
3. Fetal Thymus
In the embryonic thymus, macrophages and monocutes were present as early as 15 days gestation. They first appeared in the perivascular space which was continuous with the mesenchyme surrounding the thymus. The precursors of thymic macrophages are not from the yolk sac but monocutes from the fetal liver.