| Project/Area Number |
02670012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHIMA Yoichiro Ehime Univ.Sch.Med.Anat.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30028344)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMINAGA Akio Ehime Pref.College Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (90036450)
TAKEUCHI Kyoko Ehime Univ.Sch.Med.Anat.Assist.Inst., 医学部, 助手 (80116954)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Biomaterials / Biocompatibility / Video observation / PCI(Polycapillary Implant) / Titanium foil / Osteoblast / 生体適合性 / PCI |
| Research Abstract |
Biocompatibility to biomaterials were studied by in vitro and animal experiments at light- and electron microscopic levels. Osteoblast cells from mouse calvaria were cultuered on the biomaterials (thin titanium foil about 1-1.5 mum in thickness and plastic plate) for 5 days - 3 months. These cells were examined by phase contrast microscope( with video camera) and electron microscopes (TEM and SEM). There is no difference in ultrasturucture at the adhesion sites of cultuered osteoblasts on the titanium foil and plastic plate. Osteoblasts cultured for 5 days to 2 weeks were flat in shape and closely adhered to substrata with extended filopodia or lamellipodia. After long period of culture, collagenous fibers with matrix vesicles were observed between osteoblasts. After 3 month culture, Ca were recognized at matrix vesicles cytochemically. Ca was also detected by means of electron probe X-ray microanalyzer with SEM. These results suggested osteogenesis at the matrix of the cultured osteoblasts on the titanium foil. Polycapillary implant(PCI) made of pure titanium were implanted into the molar portion of Japanese monkies. After 3 to 6 months apatite cristals were recognized in the pore of the PCI. In these studies, it is concluded that titanium has excellent biocompatibility.