| Project/Area Number |
02670018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOZAWA Masahide Keio Univ School of Medicine, Assistant, Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50170840)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Shuji Keio Junior College of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (90050666)
YASUDA Kenjiro Keio Univ. School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90050327)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | gamma-GTP / Northern blot analysis / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / ノゾン・ハイブリダイゼ-ション / トランスフォ-マント |
| Research Abstract |
Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (gamma-GT) is a membrane-bound enzyme which catalyzes hydrolysis of the gamma-glutamyl moiety of amino acids and peptides, and transfers the gamma-glutamyl residue to the other amino acids and peptides. It is considered to be an oncofetal protein and has been reported to be involved in detoxification in cell membrane transport of amino acids and peptides in liver, ammoniagenesis in kidney, and production of leucotrienes. The aim of the pres ent study was to establish the cell line which expresses gamma-GT in order to help understanding the physiological role of gamma-GT in vivo. COS cells were. transfected with PSV-GTP (which constructed by insertion of gamma-GT cDNA into PSV vector), using a DEAE Dextran method. Transient expression in PSV-GTP transfected cells was observed at a mRNA level by Northern hybridization, and the enzyme synthesized in those cells was detected by gamma-GTP enzyme assay. And at present, we are preparing the stable expression cell clones of gamma-GT.