Anatomical study of arteries distributed in the renal pyramid, especially the spiral artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTHE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部・医学科, 教授 (20056716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Toshiyuki  JIKEI UNIVERSITY LECTURER SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部・医学科, 講師 (10057036)
KATO Susumu  JIKEI UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部・医学科, 助教授 (60056851)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSpiral artery / Softex-Angiography / Casting-Method / Renal pelvis / Reconstrucion / Double arterial sources / Softex‐Angiography / 血管樹脂剤 / 錐対体部腎乳頭 / 二重の血管支配 / 腎錐体部 / spiral artery(螺旋動脈) / 血管鋳型標本 / softex / 実体顕微鏡下剖出
Research Abstract
The title of this study is anatomical study of arteries distributed in the renal pyramid, especially the spiral artery. A total of 155 human kidneys were examined to reveal the following results :
1. Using softex angiography and casting methods, spiral arteris were found in almost all cases. They numbered 3 to 4 in unilateral kidney.
2. Spiral arteries arose from the interlobar artery, ran along the wall of renal pelvis and supplied the wall of renal calices. They formed a reticular network.
3. Three-dimensional reconstruction of paraffin sections using a light microscope showed that the spiral arteries supplied not only the wall of renal calices, but also the renal column and pyramid, especially the renal papilla. There were no anastomoses with the vasa recta, and they are considered to be an independent vessel system.
The spiral artery widely supplied the renal pelvis and the wall of renal calices as their nutrient artery. This artery arose from the interlobar artery or its branches, anastomosed with each other, and formed a vascular network. One of these branches ascended to the renal column, entered the renal pyramid, and supplied independently a part of the renal papilla. The authors assume that the spiral artery is a compensatory arterial tract. It might substitute for the vasa recta which supplies mainly the renal papilla in pathological conditions. Morphologically, we agree with Baker's theory standing "Double arterial sources of the renal papilla".
The reason for the spiral form is that they should be flexible arteries because of their wide distribution. The renal pelvis, both functionally and morphologically, should have spiral arteries in order to cope with the contraction and deformation of renal pelvis occurring in various conditions.