Experimental studies on the mechanism of lymph follicle formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Hajime  Nihon Univ, Sch Med, Dep Anat, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30059290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Kaeko  Nihon Univ, Sch Med, Dep Anat Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30139141)
NAGATA Hidetsugu  Nihon Univ. Sch Med, Dep Anat, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00102525)
TAKEMOTO Ritsuko  Nihon Univ, Sch Med, Dep Anat, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60059251)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLymph follicle formation / Antigen stimulation / Lymph follicle formation in developing lymph node / Follicle formation after secondary challenge / Functional compartmentalization of the lymph node / Distribution of afferent lymph within the lymph node / 輸入リンパ管切断 / 濾胞形成の場 / 濾胞形成誘発物質
Research Abstract
The present project was designed to test our hypothesis that lymph follicle formation is triggered by substances which stimulate either T or B lymphocytes and concomitantly activate macrophages, in particular, in the case of lymph follicle formation in the developing lymph node.
1. Spontaneous lymph follicle formation in developing popliteal nodes was studied in young mice and rats. The results showed that in the developing popliteal node., lymph follicles begin-to form some time earlier in the mouse than in the rat, and the number of lymph follicles per node reaches the level of the adult stage several weeks earlier in mice than in rats. 2. Rats were locally injected with a thymus-independent antigen(KLH)into the left hind footpad, and acceleration of the development of germinal centers and lymph follicles in the draining popliteal node was investigated. When antigen was given 1 or 7 days after birth, no acceleration of lymph follicle formation was noted, although germinal center devel … More opment was accelerated after the 7-days injection. When antigen was given 2 weeks after birth or later, all the ipsilateral nodes showed a clear-cut acceleration of the rate of both germinal center development and lymph follicle formation. 3. Lymph follicle formation in the popliteal lymph node after primary and multiple challenge with a lower dose of antigen was studied in young adult mice. A smaller dose of antigen caused no change in the number of lymph follicles after the primary challenge, but produced an increase in the number of lymph follicles after the 2nd or 3rd challenge. 4. The rat popliteal node receives the afferent lymphatics from the foot and footpad and, sometimes, from the tail region, too. Distribution of fluorescent latex beads and fluresceint protein in the draining popliteal node was studied after injection into the footpad or the root of the tail. It was found that the substance injected into the footpad was distributed in the area different from the area where the substance injected into the tail was distributed. The results substantiate the concept that the lymph node architecture is structurally and functionally compartmentalized in association with the afferent lymphatic vessels opening into the node. Less