Alteration of neuronal network in the central nervous system of a dystonic mutant mouse, "Wriggle mouse Sagami"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshiro  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20051584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Chitoshi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60197217)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWriggle mouse sagami / Congenital disease model / Mutant / Dystonic mouse / Plasticity / Cerebellum / Biocytin / DiI / 遺伝性疾集患モデル
Research Abstract
"Wriggle Mouse Sagami(WMS)" is a new autosomal recessive mutant characteristic in remarkable dystonic movements, which initially appear 10 days after birth and progress until 12 weeks of age. In spite of the severe motor disorders. the general cytoarchitecture of the CNS and fiber connections of the motor system had been considered to be normal. In this project we made clear the alteration of the synapse architecture in the CNS by immunohistochemistry for IP_3 receptor protein, GAD(glutamic acid decarboxylase), GABA and serotonin and electron microscopy. The results are as follows : (I)The cytoarchitecture and fiber connections in the CNS appeared normal according to the HRP- or biocytin-labelling method ; (2)parallel fibers of the WMS cerebellum were apparently reduced and the synaptic terminals on tlie dendritic spines of Purkinje cells decreased in number. even at 17 days after birth : (2)GAD'or GABA-immunopositive synaptic boutons or bouton-like structures, on the other hand, remarkably increased in the molecular, , -Purkinje cell, and granule cell layers of the WMS cerebellum : (3)the synapse architecture in the motor cortex and the molecular layer of the hippocampus CAl was clearly different from that of the control mouse ; (4)serotonergic neurons in the raphe nuclei appeared almost the same distribution as those of the control ones.
Consequently, the WMS is considered to be a new mutation with abnormal synaptic formation in spite of the normal cytoarchitecture of the neurons and fiber connection, and could be a model animal of the dystonia musculorm deformans of the human beings. The WMS is also possibly useful for investigating tlie mechanism of synaptic formation. information conducting system at synaptic sites, or environmental factors maintaining synaptic function in the neuronal circuits of the CNS.