Distribution Mechanism of Transport Materials in the neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionTsukuba University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Kunio  Basic Med.Sci.,Anat., Prof., 基礎医学系, 教授 (60013942)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsneurons / polarity / microtubules / serial sections / image processing / axon / dendrites / 滑面小胞体 / 固定法 / 老化 / イノシトール三燐酸 / ゴルジ装置 / 軸索初節 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Vertebrate neurons regularity have two definite kinds of processes, axon and dendrites, both of which need different functional materials for transmission and reception, but contain no organelles for synthesis of materials. The materials will be synthesized in ER and Golgi apparatus of neuronal soma and distributed for the axon and dendrites. The mechanism of distribution for both processes has been examined in the morphological viewpoint.
1) First project year: It was revealed that goldfish Purkinje cell cytoplasm has a peripheral rim of Nissl body and a central Golgi area, and a bundle of axonal microtubules penetrates deeply into the Golgi area.
2) Second year: Three-dimensional relationships between the bundle of axonal microtubules and the Golgi networks were examined in 10 neurons reconstructed from serial ultrathin sections.
3) Third year: Lamellar stacks of smooth endoplasmic reticulum contained in the Purkinje cell dendrites and in which the localization of IP3 receptors is reported, were reconstructed from the serial ultrathin sections.
As a result, it can be said that each neuron is in various functional state and it is difficult for three-dimensional architecture of neuronal organelles to regulate in a simple rule.