Descending projections of the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Yasuhiko  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (60100145)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHypothalamus / Paraventricular nucleus / Sympathetic preganglionic neurons / PHA-L / Choleratoxin / A5 group / Descending pathway / Superior salivatory nucleus / 免疫組織化学 / A5群
Research Abstract
The descending projections from the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus(PVN)to the A5 adrenergic neurons, the superior salivatory nucleus neurons and the sympathetic preganglionic neurons were studied.
1)PVN-projections to the superior salivatory nucleus : PVN-fibers were labeled by anterograde transport of PHA-L, while superior salivatory nucleus neurons were retrogradely labeled by HRP which was applied to the greater petrosal nerve. A5 adrenergic neurons were demonstrated by immunohistochemistry for catecholamine synthetizing enzyme(DBH). PVN-fibers with varicosities were exclusively. found within the area of the superior salivatory nucleus, while terminals or varicosities were occasionally observed in close relation to A5 adrenergic neurons.
2)PVN-fibers to the sympathetic preganglionic neurons : PVN-fibers were labeled anterogradely by PHA-L, while the sympathetic preganglionic neurons were labeled retrogradely by choleratoxin subunit B which was injected in the superior cervical ganglion. PVN-fibers with terminals and varicosities were occasionally found in contiguity with the dendrites of the sympathetic preganglionic neurons which were located in the central autonomic area dorsal to the central canal.
These results suggest that the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus is involved in regulation of activities of the autonomic nervous system, both oi parasympathetic and sympathetic nerves.