Integration of the various receptor transmitter systems in the central nervous system -with special reference to the receptor autoradiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takako  Okayama University Medical School Department of Anatomy, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20116437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAWA Kiminao  Okayama Univetsity Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40137154)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsReceptor / Autoradiography / Muscarinic Cholinergic Receptor / Hemi-parkinsonian Rats / Dopamine receptor / Ischemia / GABAReceptors / 水迷路減試験 / 水迷路試験 / ヘミ・パ-キンソン病モデル / ド-パミン レセプタ-
Research Abstract
We established the procedures of receptor in vitro macro autoradiographical methods for neurotransmitter system in the central nervous system. By using these methods, we investigated the hemi-parkinsonian rats which were induced by the administration of 6-OHDA in the left substantia nigra. In the stratum of the hemi-parkisonian rats, dopaminergic receptors showed the up-regulation and dopamine uptake sites were completely disappeared. On the other hand, we could not find out the alteration of the cholinergic receptors concentration.
Administration of ibotenic acid to the Meynert nucleus, we induced expeimental dementia rats. In these rats, the cholinergic receptors in the cerebral cotex were disapperared.
The experimental ischemic rats were made by occulusion of the mid cerebral artery for 1 hour. We investigated the GABAnergic receptors in the ischemic rats brain using as ligands, 3H-labeled muscimol and SR 95531, which are considered much more specific binding ligand for GABA A receptor. As a results, GABAnergic receptors in the ischemic regions were significantly and simutanenously decreased.