Morphological investigations of glucose uptake in the mouse hippocampus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masahisa  Osaka Medical College, Department of Anatomy Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00084830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Noriko  Osaka Medical College, Department of Anatomy Assistant, 医学部・解剖学, 助手 (60192879)
GOTO Hideyuki  Osaka Medical College, Department of Anatomy Assistant, 医学部・解剖学, 助手 (20142656)
WATANABE Masahito  Osaka Medical College, Department of Anatomy Assistant Professor, 医学部・解剖学, 助教授 (70084902)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshippocampus / microvessel / insulin / insulin receptor / glucose transporter / laminin / immunohistochemistry / Hippocampus / insulin receptor / Capillary density / Insulinーreceptor
Research Abstract
In recent years, there has been a growing interest in the relationships between energy metabolism and neural activity in the brain. We have been investigating the factors responsible for glucose uptake in the mouse hippocampus. We will report here the densities of microvessel, laminine, insulin, insulin receptor and glucose transporter in each laminar region of the hippocampus. The highest density of perfused microvessels with indian ink was found in the stratum lacunosum - moleculare, as compared with other regions, and lowest values were found in the stratum lucidum and dentate granular cell layer. Among pyramidal cell layers, microvessel density of the sector CA3a was significantly higher than that of the CA1. Although laminine distributions stained immunohistochemically were consistent with that of microvessels, immuno - positive reactions were also seen in the pyramidal and granular cell layer. By contraries, insulin and insulin receptors were intensively distributed in the stratum granulare and pyramidale, while they were lowest in the stratum lacunosum - moleculare, suggesting that the insulin have no dealings with the glucose transport into the brain. The immunohistochemical reactions of glucose transporter, responsible for facilitated glucose transport in the brain, were not only highly positive in the microvessel wall, but also in the parenchymal tissue in the stratum lacunosum - moleculare. The severe anemic hypoxia(NO_2 for30 minutes), used for the model of aging, did not any influence to the synaptic densities and morphological changes of astroglial cells in the hippocampus.