Study on the function of gap junctions by using the monoclonal antibodies against gap junction proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Makoto (1991)  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50235884)
廣野 力 (1990)  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10199135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Yoshiki  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90110452)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGap junction / Intercellular commumication / Salivary gland / Monoclonal antibody / Immunohistochemistry / イムノプロット / コネクシン / 細胞間連絡 / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
In this project, we have been using the monoclonal antibodies against the gap Junction proteins to clarify the function of gap junctions. We used the monoolonal antibodies against the polypeptides identloal to the gap Junction proteins in the liver for the immunohistochemical staining and immunoblotting.
The gap Junction proteins in the liver consisted of two different proteins ; 21k and 27k proteins, although the composition ratio of both proteins was different in the species of the animals. The gap-junctional intercellular communication in the cell lines derived from the liver was detected by using the fluorescent dye-transfer technique, but the gap Junotion proteins were not detected by both the immunohistochemioal and immunoblotting methods. the expression of gap junotion proteins in the hepatocytes might be modulated by the enviromental conditions.
The main proteins of the gap junotions in the aoinar cells of rat salivary gland consisted of 27k gap junction protein. The 21k gap junction protein was also detected in the acinar oells and in some portion of interoallated ducts. The cholinergic agonlsts suppressed the gap-Junotional intercellular communioation in the acinar cells of rat submandibular glands. The funotion of 27k gap junotion proteins might be regulated by the parasympathetic nerve and might play some role in control of salivary secretion.