Contribution of central norepinephrine to arterial pressure regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toji  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Department of Cardiac Physiology, Senior staff, 心臓生理部, 室長 (20116122)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsbaroreflex / medulla oblongata / central modulation / dialysis / norepinephrine / feed back / baro reflex / 動脈圧反射 / マイクロダイアリシス / ノルエピネフリン
Research Abstract
To determine the contribution of central norepinephrine to arterial pressure regulation, we examined the role of norepinephrine at the dorso-medial (DM) region of the medulla oblongata in anesthetized rabbits. Using dialysis technique, we collected dialysates from the DM region and measured norepinephrine (NE) level with a high performance liquid chromatography-electrochemical detector. Drug induced hypotension caused an increase in dialysate NE level. Sino-aortic denervation also elicited an increase. Our data suggested that the dialysate NE level is associated with a change in arterial pressure. Further, to determine the influence of norepinephrine on arterial baroreflex function, we injected an alpha-bolocker and examined the open loop relationship between carotid sinus pressure and renal nerve activity. Carotid sinus baroreflex function was attenuated bu injection of an alpha-blocker into DM region. We conclude that norepinephrine in the DM region contributes to arterial pressure regulation in anethetized rabbits.