Neurophysiological and neuropharmacological investigations of achatin-I, a neuroactive peptide having a D-Phe residue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med., Dept. of Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10033333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Noriko  Gifu Univ. Col. of Med. Sch., Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70021409)
荒木 陽子  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (20176374)
NOMOTO Kyosuke  Suntory Inst. for Bioorganic Res., Research head (60142080)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPeptides / D-Amino acids / Neuroactive / Neurotransmitter / Neuromodulator / Giant neurones / African giant snail / Mollusca / ペプチド / 膜電位固定法 / Dー型アミノ酸
Research Abstract
A neuroexcitatory tetrapeptide having a D-phenylalanine residue (Gly-D-Phe-L-Ala-L-Asp), termed achatin-I, has been isolated from the ganglia of an African giant snail (Achatina fulica Ferussac). We demonstrated that achatin-I is acting as an excitatory neurotransmitter and a neuromodulator to Achatina giant neurones, supported partly by this fund in 1990-92.
1. Of the eight possible stereoisomers of achatin-I, only achatin-I showed marked excitatory effects on these giant neurones. Among twenty-three Achatina neurone types tested, the ten types were excited by achatin-I. With these findings, we proposed that achatin-I is acting as an excitatory neurotransmitter of these neurones. The effects of the peptide was due to the membrane permeability increase to Na^+ (in 1990).
2. The structure-activity relationships of achatin-I and its derivatives were studied. Among these compounds, only achatin-I had marked effects, indicating that the effects were not only stereo-specific but also structur … More e-specific on these neurones (in 1991).
3. We looked for the drugs antagonistic to the achatin-I excitation by testing the known blockers of the small molecule neurotransmitters. We found that the three histamine (H_1) blockers, triprolidine, homochlorcyclidine and trimeprazine, antagonized the achatin-I excitation. These effects were not due to the effects of histamine (H_1) antagonists, since the majority of H_1 blockers tested were not effective on the achatin-I excitation. The known blockers of other small molecule neurotransmitters including H_2 blockers showed no effect on the achatin-I excitation.
A component of the excitation caused by 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT) was facilitated by achatin-I at 3 x 10^<-6> M, which was lower than its ED_<50> for the direct excitation. Of the neuroactive peptides originally isolated from Mollusca, the effects of oxytocin and APGW-amide were suppressed by achatin-I, whereas those of FMRFamide were facilitated. Based on these results, it is considered that achatin-I is acting to the Achatina neurones also as a neuromodulator (in 1992). Less