Adrenal Chromaffin Cell Function under
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tetsuo  Department of Physiology, Niigata University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50092721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WARASHINA Akira  Department of Physiology Niigata University School of Medicine, Associate Profes, 医学部, 助教授 (50064580)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAdrenal Medulla / Stress / Neuropeptides / Chromaffin Cell / カテコ-ルアミン
Research Abstract
(1) Uptake of [3H]dopamine in isolated chromaffin cells of mice.
The adrenal glands of the mouse were isolated and the cortex was removed. The adrenal medulla was digested by collagenase. Isolated chromaffin cells were incubated in the medium containing certain substance which is considered to be secreted under stress. The uptake of [3H]dopamine was inhibited by bardykinin, angiotensin II, neurotensin, VIP and substance P. These substances are considered to inhibit catecholamine uptake to extend the biological action of catecholamines secreted under stress.
(2) Effect of stress on the uptake of [3H]dopamine and [3H]leucine in vivo.
Mice were exposed to immobilization stress for 2 h. [3H]dopamine was injected i. p. and after a certain period, the adrenal glands of mice were processed for autoradiography. The uptake of dopamine was inhibited by stress and the inhibition was prevented by adrenal denervation. This result may indicate that stress increased sympathtic nerve activity to the adrenal gland and inhibited catecholamine uptake to extend the action of catecholmaines.
The uptake of [3H]leucine was increased by stress. Adrenal denervation inhibited the uptake. Constituents of chromaffin granules such as amino acids like leucine will be lost during exocytosis. Thus the enhancement of leucine uptake is considered to replace the lost constituents.