| Project/Area Number |
02670067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIKAWA Kazuhide Osaka University, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Lecturer, 健康体育部, 講師 (00158982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Kozaburo Kobe College, School of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70064516)
INOUE Tamotsu Osaka University, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Assistant, 健康体育部, 助手 (00203240)
OKOCHI Tosikazu Osaka University, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (60028488)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Erythrocyte membranes / Phospholipids / Unsaturated fatty acids / Exercise / Phosphatidylserine / Phosphatidylethanolamine / Obesity / Aging / 赤血球膜脂質 / 運動能力 / 体格 / ライフスタイル |
| Research Abstract |
This stlidv was carried out to examine tlie relationship between life style and tlie changes ill eryttirocyte lipid composition and to apply the analysis of eryttirocyte lipids to the evaluation of individual lieaftli. Blood samples were obtained from 36 Osaka University students(control group, obese group and well-tr-aitied group)and about one hundred men in a certain company. Erytrocyte ghosts were prepared and ttieit- lipids were extracted. Erythrocyte membrane lipids were analyzed by thin-layer cliromatogi, apliy with flame ionization detectiori(TLC-FID). We quantitated five major components of eryt(irocyte membrane lipids, which are cliolesterol(CH), pliospliatidylethanolamitie(PE), phosphatidylseritie(PS), Pliospliatidylctioline(PC)and sphingomyelin(SM). Fatty acid compositions of PC and PS were also determined by gas chromatography. Plasma lipid peroxide, which may influence tlie lipid composition of erythrocyte membranes, was measured with thiobarbituric acid(TBA). Furthermore, the changes iii lipid composition after a maximal exercise loading were examined in the students. Membrane lipid analysis showed that exercise training decreased PS in erythrocyte membranes but did not cliatige fatty acid composition. One maximal exercise increased plasma lipid peroxide and decreased membrane PS and unsaturated fatty acids in non-trained subjects. On the other hand, no decrease in membrane PS was seen in well-trained subjects. In obese subjects erytrocyte membrane PS and PE were decreased and saturated fatty acids were relatively increased in phospholipids. Erythro cyte PE and PC were increased, but PS was decreased by aging. PC and CH seemed to be increased by drinking. Ttiere was no relation between smoking and eryttirocyte lipids. These results showed that erythrocyte membrane lipids were changed by life style, constitution and aging, suggesting that their, analysis is useful for evaluation of individual health.