Changes in Immunoresponse with Exercise Intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health (UOEH)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Seiji  UOEH, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20094451)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsExercise Intensity / Occupational Stress / Immunoresponse / Cellular Immunity / T lymphcyte subsets / Catecholamine / 職場ストレス度 / 中間管理職
Research Abstract
1. Changes in immunoresponse with exercise intensity.
Changes in T lymphcyte subsets (CD4/8 ratio) and catecholamine concentrations were examined during treadmill exercise at three different speeds. The ratio of CD4/8 was significantly decreased at 10 km/h but recovered after the exercise. The concentrations of the catecholamines increased significantly as the exercise speed increased. A good negative correlation was observed in % changes between heart rate and the CD4/8 ratio. These results suggest that the intensity of exercise should be carefully considered when prescribing exercise therapy.
2. Changes in immunoresponse with occupational stress
Changes in immunoresponse depend on occupational stress of urban servants of a town was examined during their health examination by using of T lymphcyte subsets (CD4/8 ratios). Mean values of CD4 /8 ratio increased as the age increased, but the CD4/8 ratio in the rank of 40-44 years old of the male decreased significantly compared not only with … More those of other ranks of urban servants but also with that of the rank at the same age of chemical factory workers. As this rank belongs to the chieves of the sections in charge of the urban daily life in the town, they were more exposed to the occupational stress. These results suggest that CD4/8 ratio can be considered as an occupational stress indicator.
3. The necessity of motivation for acquiring the habit of exercise by means of a calorie counter combined with an accelerometer
To motivate workers whose daily occupation prevents them from doing physical activities, the validity of a calorie counter combined with an accelerometer was tested as a motivation tool for acquiring, the habit of exercise. The energy consumption of physical activities after one month measurement significantly increased to 70% more than that of the preliminary measurement. The results suggest that the measurement of one's daily physical activities by a calorie counter is one of the ways to develop the habit of exercise. Less