Molecular biological study on mechanisms underlying regulation of beta-adrenoceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Seigo  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60079994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tomohiro  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028361)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbeta_1-Adrenoceptor / beta_2-Adrenoceptor / Spontaneously hypertensive rat / Vasorelaxation / Vasoconstriction / Isoproterenol / Propranolol / βーアドレナリン受容体 / ムスカリン受容体 / プリン受容体
Research Abstract
Arteries isolated from rats were suspended in physiological salt solution and beta-adrenoceptor (AR)-mediated vasorelaxation was investigated. It was found that beta-AR in femoral arteries and aortas were of beta, and beta_2 subtypes, respectively. Effects of norepinephrine (NE) on blood vessels were summation of alpha-AR-mediated vasoconstriction and beta-AR-mediated vasorelaxation. The contractile response of the femoral artery to NE was potentiated by propranolol and atenolol but not butoxamine. On the other hand, the contractile response of the aorta to NE was increased by butoxamine. Thus, it was found that vascular effects of NE, an adrenergic neurotransmitter, were modulated by activities of beta_1- and, beta_2-AR, in the femoral artery and aorta, respectively.
Rats were treated substaneously with some drugs for 7-10 days. Femoral arteries isolated from these rats were suspended in physiological salt solution. In vitro response to NE (mediated through beta_1-AR) were potentiated by subcutaneous propranolol and attenuated by subcutaneous isoproterenol. Thus, it was found that beta_1-AR-mediated effects were modulated by systemic administration of beta-AR agonists and antagonists
On femoral arteries of spontaneously hypertensive rats, it was found that vasoconstriction effects of NE were increased by decrease in beta_1-AR-mediated response.
In summary, it was suggested that systemic administration of drugs modulates beta-AR activity leading to changes in vascular responses mediated through beta-AR.