Purification and structure determination of P-VLDL receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Motonobu  Dept of Geriatric Med, Faculty of Med, Kyoto University, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (10157761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mituhiro  Dept of Geriatric Med, Faculty of Med, Kyoto University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20229579)
NAGANO Yutaka  Dept of Geriatric Med, Faculty of Med, Kyoto University, Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (80228048)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsbeta-VLDL / macrophage / fibroblast / WHHL rabbit / LDL receptor / B-VLDL / 動脈硬化 / βVLDL / 受容体 / マクロファ-ジ / WHHLウサギ
Research Abstract
The receptor-mediated uptake of rabbit hypercholesterolemic very low density lipoprotein (beta-VLDL) was studied in fibroblasts and peritoneal macrophages from normal and Watanabe heritable hyperlipidemic (WHHL) rabbits. Fibroblasts and macrophages of WHHL rabbits degraded [^<123>I]beta-VLDL with saturable, high affinity mechanism, and the amount of [^<123>I]beta-VLDL degraded by WHHL rabbit cells were about 30% of that degraded by control cells. In these cells, the degradation of [^<123>I]beta-VLDL was completely inhibited by polyclonal antibodies to low density lipoprotein (LDL) receptor. An immunoprecipitation study showed that WHHL macrophages synthesized mature mutant LDL receptors. In a ligand blotting study, normal and WHHL rabbit fibroblasts recognized beta-VLDL as a single band, size of which is 160kd. These results indicate that uptake of beta-VLDL to WHHL rabbit fibroblasts and macrophages is mediated by mutant LDL receptor. Our data suggest that VLDL of WHHL rabbit, which is very similar with beta-VLDL, is involved in foam cell formaiton of macrophages and development of atheromatous plaque.