Molecular Cloning of Rat Hepatocyte Nuclear Factor 1 Gene and Analysis of Its Promotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Naoyuki  Osaka Universiyt, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Assistant Professor, 細胞工学センター, 助手 (40165965)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHepatocyte / Transcription factor / Cis-element / Trans-acting factro / HNF1 / HNF4 / Tissue specificity / 転写制御因子 / ホメオドメイン蛋白 / プロモ-タ-
Research Abstract
I screened a rat genomic libray using the rat hepatocyte nuclear factor(HNF)1cDNA as a probe and got 11 positive clones. All of 11 clones A, erc found to contain HNF1 gene. I focused on the promotor and 5' Ranking region of the HNFI gene. First, I determined the nucleotide sequence in the promotor region of the gene and found that the transcriptional start site is about 220 base upstream from the translation initiation site. When the promotor and 5' flanking region of the gene was connected to the reporter gene, luciferase, and was transfected into HepG2 cells, P19 cells and L cells, the data showed that the DNA fragment is transcriptionally active inHepG2 cellsibut not active in P19 cells and L cells. By 5'- deletion analysis of the promotor region of the gene, I found that the region from -118 to -36 was critically important for the tissue-specific expression of the HNF1 gene. Next I found ihat the region from -60 to -40 was protected in a DNase I foot printing analysis. The oligonucleotide that had the sequence from -61 to -36 was connected to the minimal promotor, TKCAT, and was transfected into HepG2 cells, it increased the transcriptional activity by a factor of 3. When the oligonucleotide %A, as incubated with a liver nuclear extract, it fon-ned a DNA-protein complex in a gel retardation assay. After inspecting the sequence of the region, I found that it is a similar sequence that transcription factor HNF4 can bind to. So I added tha oligonucleotide that had the sequence of HNF4-binding site in the ApoCIII gene as a competitor in the gel shift assay system mentioned above. The result showed that the factor that binds to the -61/-36 oligonucleotide is HNF4 protein. In summary, the HNF1 gene is regulated positively by the HNF4 gene.