Project/Area Number |
02670124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kochi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUMI Kozo Kochi Medical School, Department of Medical Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90032862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EDASHIGE Keisuke Kochi Medical School, Institute for Laboratory Animals, Research Associate, 医学部, 教務職員 (30175228)
TANAKA Yoshikazu Institute for Fundamental Research Center, Suntory, Chief Researcher, 研究員
SATO Eisuke (F Eisuke) Kochi Medical School, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60211942)
AKIMARU Kunihiro Kochi Medical School, Department of Medical Biology, Research Associate, 医学部, 教務職員
秋丸 國広 高知医科大学, 医学部, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Neutrophil / Annexin / Ca^<++>- and phospholipid-binding protein / Gene expression / Okadaic acid / Phylogenic distribution / Protein kinase C / Ca^<++>ーリン脂質結合蛋白 / 形質転換 |
Research Abstract |
1) We constructed the high expression vector, which contained either methallochionein I or SRalpha promoter, in mammalian cell lines (COS cell, NIH3T3 cell. and HL-60 cell). We didn't obtained a high expression clone. Moreover, we are trying the expression of an anti-sense expression vector using the SRalpha Promoter in HL-60. 2) Okadaic acid induced the differentiation of HL-60 cells to monocyto-like cell concomitant with the expression of 39 kDa protein. 3) The histidine residues of recombinant 39 kDa protein were chemically modified by diethylcarbonate. By the arodification, the abilities of membrane- binding and inhibition of phospholipase A_2 were decreased. 4) 39 kDa Protein detected by anti-recombinant 39 kDa Protein antibody uniformly distributed in various organs of vertebrated, especilally in higher animals. 5)The 39 kDa protein associated to membrane in Ca^<++>-dependent manner and phosphorylated by protein kinase C and EGF receptor/kinase (tyrosine kinase) phosphorylated. This phosphorylation was inhibited by inhibition of the protein-membrane interaction.