| Project/Area Number |
02670131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Takayuki Tohoku Univ, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00113910)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Motoyasu Tohoku Univ, Assis. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30159678)
ABO Toru Niigata Univ, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30005079)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Hepatic sinusoid / B-type hepatitis / gamma delta-T lymphocyte / Immunohistochemistry / NK cell / Immunoelecron microscopy / Interferon / γ^δーTリンパ球 |
| Research Abstract |
Immunohistochemical methods failed to detect HBV in the hepatocytes around piecemeal necrosis. Extra-thymic lymphocytes arising from liver, one of self reactive lymphocytes, are suggested to survy and remove of virus-infected hepatocytes. Biopsied and operated liver tissues were investigated by the immunohistochemical methods using monoclonal antibodies for gamma delta -cells. In normal livers gamma delta -cells located sporadically along sinusoidal walls. The double immunohistochemical staining of the cells revealed CD3^+4^-8^-. Immunoelectron micoscopically, gamma delta -cells were large long-round shaped cells with many microvilli, connecting with sinusoidal endothelium. Only a few of gamma delta -cells contained many dense granules in cytoplasm. In vitro many dense granules were induced in lymphocytes from livers, cultured with IL-2. These granular lymphocytes resembled to LGLS, which is NK cells. The specimens from B-type hepatitis had gamma delta -cells with CD8 positive cells in spotty necrosis. In piecemeal necrosis around Glisson sheath gamma delta -cells, increased in number by interferon injection, were small in size. These gamma delta -cells were similar to those in peripheral blood and lymph nodes. ICAM was found hepatocyte membrane and ELAM vessels in Glisson sheath. These findings suggested that two types of gamma delta took part in liver cell damages and adhesion molecules participated in aggregation of gamma delta -cells