MOLECULAR GENETIC ANALYSIS OF LYMPHOCYTES AND LYMPHOMAS OF THE GI TRACT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (1990, 1992)
Fukushima Medical University (1991)
Principal Investigator
MIKATA Atsuo  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40051289)
北條 洋 (1991)  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90209213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Norio  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40203658)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPrimary gastric lymphoma / Tumor infiltrating T cells / Vb2 usage / VDJ junction / VDJ結合 / 腫瘍免疫学 / Vβ usage / ALP:アルカリホスファタ-ゼ / Bリンパ球 / PKC:Cキナ-ゼ / GPIアンカリング蛋白 / Bリンパ腫 / PIーPLC / 消化管Tリンパ球 / 胃悪性リンパ腫 / PCR法 / T cell receptor / Vβ2 / VJD結合
Research Abstract
Lymphomas arising in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract have certain characteristics on which the term, mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue lymphoma, has been proposed. While studying 10 cases of primary gastric B lymphomas, we encountered 4 cases in which both IgH and TCRb genes were rearranged. We at first considered that the neoplastic cells were of "dual" differentiation and TCRb rearrangements were probably abortive. This "dual" expression was also thought to represent special B cell clones distributed in the GI tract.
However, double immunostaining for CD20 and bF1 showed no lymphoma cells positive to both antibodies, rearrangements of TCRb in all 4 cases were not abortive, and further analysis revealed that multiple Vb families were used in these TCRb rearrangements. These observations indicated that populations of T cells responsible for TCR rearrangements were infiltrating non-neoplastic T cells. Since clonality of these infiltrating T cells was suggested by Southern blotting and common usage of Vb2 in all 4 cases, VDJ junction were analyzed. In two cases, combination was restricted to Vb2-Db2.1-Jb2.3 or Vb2-Db-Vb2.7. Since VDJ junctional region is thought to be important in the recognition of antigenic peptides, our observation of specific VDJ junctional structure in lymphoma-infiltrating lymphocytes may indicate that these T cells are actually directed against a tumor antigen.
In the present study, we showed the restricted usage of TCRb gene of infiltrating T cells in primary gastric B cell lymphomas for the first time. The question that what kind of an antigen restricted to this Vb2 gene should be settled in the future. Two possibilities among many are that the antigen may be related either to the gastric environments or to the malignant lymphoma.