Expression of RB gene and EIA oncoprotein in virus-induced retinal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makio  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Pathology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80060086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tatsuo  Nihon Univ,Sch.of Med, Pathology, Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90162544)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsretinoblastoma / adenovirus type 12 / DNA analysis / RB gene / ElA oncoprotein / southern blot analysis / in situ hybridization / Rb遺伝子 / in situハイブリダイゼ-ション / Rhodopsin
Research Abstract
To elucidate the early genetic change in tumorigensis of retinoblastoma, we investigated the genomic expression in retinal tumors induced by human adenovirus type 12 in rats, using various DNA probes. Twenty two rats received a single intraocular inoculation of concentrated virus fluid within 24 hours after birth, Intravitreous tumors were induced in one out of 22 animals ithin 118 days after the inoculation. The adenovirus related oncoprotein gene ElA and human retinoblastoma susceptibility gene H3-8 were detected in the tumors by southern blot hybridization. In sitt hybridization analysis demonstrated expression of adenovirus type 12 ElA gene in the inner granular layer of the retina within 3 hours after the inoculation. After then, N-myc gradually increased activity in transformed cells. It was suggested that integration of adenovirus type 12 ElA fragment with the host genome and expression of the gene following amplified N-myc were required for progression of this tumor.