Cell Biological Study of Fat Cells of the Obese : Elucidation of Mechanism of the Cellular Proliferation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Hajime  Saga Medical School, Pathology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50039509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Shuji  Saga Medical School, Pathology, Assist., 医学部, 助手 (80188755)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsObese / Fat Cells / Proliferation / Cell Biology / Oncogene Products / Immunohistochemistry / 組織化学
Research Abstract
Mature white fat cells (unilocular fat cells) have generally been considered to be in terminal differentiation, and hence, to have no proliferative ability. A new method, referred to as "ceiling culture" has been devised in my laboratory. In addition, we established three-dimensional collagen gel culture, and furthermore reconstructed the skin tissue including subcutaneous fatty tissue in vitro. Under such culture conditions, the unilocular fat cells continue to exhibit specific functions of lipid metabolism and proliferate extensively. This proliferative ability was observed also in unilocular fat cells which differentiated from preadipocytes.
Recently, oncogene products were detected not only in neoplastic cells but also in developmental cells. So, we observed immunohistochemically ras, myc and neu (erbB-2) oncogene products in the fat tissue in vivo and the fat cells in vitro. Oncogene products of neu was specifically detected in the developmental fatty cells of newborn rats and parcially in the cultured fat cells in the proliferative stage. We will promote this study to the human obesity.