| Project/Area Number |
02670166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANE Kazuo Shinshu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50112488)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Tadashi Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60209492)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Anisakis / specific antigen / cloning / gene / 翻訳産物 |
| Research Abstract |
The gene encoding an antigenic polypeptide of Anisakis simplex larvae was studied using recombinant DNA techniques. cDNA synthesized from poly(A)-rich MRNA from A simplex larvae was ligated into phage vector lambda gtll DNA and packaged in vitro. The phages were propagated on Escherichia coli and a lambda gtll expression library was constructed. A cDNA clone encoding a 42 kDa antigenic polypeptide was selected by immunoscreening of the library and identified by the epitope selection method. A clone containing CDNA for a 42 kDa protein was isolated. The gene encoding this 42 kDa antigenic polypeptide was characterized by DNA and RNA blot analysis using the CDNA as a probe. The gene was transcribed to MRNA with approximately 1400 nucleotides and translated to 42 kDa polypeptide. The antigenic beta-galactosidase fusion protein synthesized by bacteria had no cross-reactivity with other parasite-infected sera. An enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using antigenic beta-galactosidase-cDNA fusion protein (FP) obtained by the recombinant DNA technique provided a useful diagnostic tool for anisakiasis. Anisakis-infected humans sera reacted strongly with FP that was immobilized with anti- beta-galactosidase monoclonal antibody on microplates. However, the FP did not react with sera from patients with other helminthiasis. In detection of anti-Anisakis IgG antibody, ELISA using FP was highly sensitive and specific compared to that using crude somatic antigen.