Active oxygen species produced during phagocytosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000157000166000170
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Ikuko  Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer Univ. of Tokyo,, 医科学研究所, 講師 (60012738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGASAKI Shiro  Institute of Medical Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10012767)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHydroxyl radical / Phagocytosis / Neutrophils / Macrophages / ESR spin-trapping / Superoxide / PMA / Zymosan / DMPO / zymosan. / マクロファ-ジ / ス-パ-オキシド / ビドロキシラジカル / ESRスピントラップ法 / チモ-ザン / DMPO / ヒドロキシラジカル / スピントラップ / 8ーハイドロキシグアニン
Research Abstract
Upon phagocytosis, phagocytes such as neutrophils and macrophages produce superoxide anion, from which other reactive oxygen species such as H_2O_2 and HOCl are generated. Although it was assumed that OH is also generated, no proof has been provided probably because of its high sensitivity. We investigated whether OH is generated by porcine neutrophils, mouse and rat peritoneal macrophages and lung macrophages. Following four sensitive analytical methods were employed to detect OH. (1) Detection of DMPO-CH_3 derived from dimethylsulfoxide and DMPO in the reaction mixture and OH by ESR spin-trapping technique. (2) Colorimetric detection of thiobarbituric acid-reactive material formed in added deoxyribose with OH. (3) Quantitation of 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine formed in cell DNA and added DNA. (4) Quantitation of hydroxy derivatives of phenylalanine and tyrosine in phagocytes. However, no indication of OH generation was found when the cells were stimulated with PMA or zymosan. On the other hand, when membrane fraction obtained from the stimulated neutrophils, was used as O_2 generating system OH adduct was detected by ESR spin-trapping technique. The result suggest formation of OH from O_2 with the aid of catalytic amount of iron-complexes released from the damaged cells.