Project/Area Number |
02670187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
細菌学
Research Institution | Department of Microbiology, Tokai University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Atsushi Prof. of Dept. of Microbiology, Tokai Univ. School of Med., 医学部・微生物学教室, 教授 (50055638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Keiichi Prof. of Dept. of Pathology, Tokai Univ. School of Med., 医学部・病理学教室, 教授 (00055865)
OHNISHI Nobuhiko Assistant Prof. of Dept. of Microbiology, Tokai Univ. School of Med., 医学部・微生物学教室, 講師 (30051717)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Kupffer cell / S. typhimurium / Intestinal bacterial flora / Ex vivo / O_2 Production / Facultative intracellular parasite / Granulomatous lesion / Liver and spleen / 普通マウス / O^-_2 / Kupffer細胞 / ルシフェリン依存性化学発光 / ザイモサン / ルミノ-ル依存性化学発光 |
Research Abstract |
Our results indicate that there are quantitative and qualitative differences in the responsiveness of Kupffer cells during Salmonella typhimurium infection depending upon the presence or absence of intestinal bacterial flora. No direct relationship was not observed between concentration of O_2 production in Ex vivo, intensity of granulomatous lesions formed in the liver and viable bacterial counts recovered from liver and spleen during S. typhimurium infection. These facts are believed to be invaluable footholds in elucidating mechanism of pathogenesis of facultative intracellular bacterial infection.