Study of herpes viral antigen on idiotypic antibody in autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshinobu  Tohoku University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20005078)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCytomegalovirus / Latent infection / Autoantibody / Antisalivary duct antibody / Antinuclear antiboy / Sjogren's syndrome / 自己抗体産生 / 免疫抑制剤 / T細胞減少 / シェーグレン症候群
Research Abstract
When BALB/C mice(4W, *)were infected intraperitoneally with 2 x 10^5 PFU of mouse cytomegalovirus(MCMV)and the mice were breeded for 46 weeks, autoantibody was clearly shown in 16% of the MCMV infected mice after 24 weeks from infection but not in the same ages of normal mice. When the MCMV latent infected mice were administrated with anti mouse T cells antibody(alphaT), cyclospoline A(CsA)or steroid, the increased number of autoantibody positive mice was shown in the treatment of alphaT or CsA and the decreased number of that was shown in the treatment of steroid than nonadministrated mice. On the other* hand, when each spleriocytes of autoantibody positive mice and normal mice were analyzed by flowcytometry, Lyt I and L3T4 positive cells were extremely decreased in autoantibody positive mice. And also when thymocytes of normal mice were infected with MCMV, MCMV antigen was clearly exoressed in Thy 1 positive cells. . When 100 mice were infected with MCMV and analyzed the kinetics of autoantibody production and the property of autoantibody(anti nuclear antibody ; ANA and antisalivary duct antibody ; ASDA), ANA could be detected since 20 weeks after infection while ASDA since 24 weeks after infection. Their lymphoid cell infiltration could be seen in the periductal areas of submandibular glands at 20 weeks after infection and the foci could be seen all of the MCMV infected mice since 24 weeks after infection. Numbers of foci and infiltrated cells tended to increase with advancing age.
These results indicated that the serologic and pathologic changes occurring in latent MCMV infected mice are very similar in respects to those which characterize Sjogren's syndrome in human.