Functions of the mutated NS1 protein of influenza B virus which has a long caroxyl terminal deletion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Kiyotake  Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00077174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAGIRI Takato  Jichi Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80177237)
TANAKA Toshinori  Jichi Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30146154)
TASHIRO Masato  Jichi Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90111343)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsinfluenza B virus / NS gene / nucleotide sequence / deletion mutation / NS1 protein / cytopathic effect / インフルエンザウイルス / 変異体 / RNA合成 / CPE
Research Abstract
By hetero typic crosses of influenza A and B viruses, we isolated 3 mutants of influenza virus B/Yamagata, which carried deletion mutations in their NS genes, namely, clone 201, AUB2-253 and AWBY-234. Due to a frame-shift downstream, all of them expressed greatly truncated NS1 protein which lacked more than half of the carboxyl terminal portion of the molecule, leaving NS2 intact. To delineate the functions of the NS gene of influenza virus unequivocally, we first prepared a reassortant virus between clone 201 and wild type B/Lee/40, in which only the mutated NS gene of clone 201 was inserted in place of that of B/Lee. As a control, we also prepared a. control reassortant between wild type, Lee/40 and wild type B/Yamagata, in which only the NS gene was substituted with the wild type NS gene of Yamagata. Comparative studies of the two reassortants revealed the following.
(1) A large carboxyl terminal deletion of the NSI protein of influenza virus greatly accelerates cell sestruction.
(2) Such a deletion mutation does not affect viral protein synthesis.
(3) Carboxyl terminal deletion of the NS1 protein alters the mode of VRNA synthesis.
The presence of a large amount of subgenomic RNAs within the virion and the occurrence of multiplicity reactivation suggested that a deletion in NS1 protein inhibited efficient elongation of the nascent viral RNA chains.