Project/Area Number |
02670206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Eiichi Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (60180428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIENO Masahiro Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 助手 (60039576)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | T-cells / Double negative / gammadelta / T細胞抗原レセプタ-(TCR) / γδT細胞 / T細胞機能 / TL抗原 / トランスジェニックマウス / T細胞抗原レセプタ-(αδ) / ダブル・ネガティブ細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1. In TL transgenic mouse strain C3H.Tg.Tla^a-3.1, gammadelta T cells start to increase from three weeks after birth and reach to about 30% of total T cells in peripheral lymphoid tisene. It was demonstrated that gammadelta T cells in these mice respond to proliferate in stimulation with immobilized anti-TCR delta mAb. 2. Spleen cells from C3H.Tg.Tla^a-3.1 mice proliferated in response to mitomycin C (MMC) treated BALB/c stimulator cells. In these cultures, proliferative response was observed with gammadelta as well as alphabeta T cells. However, when alphabeta T cells were eliminated before MLC, no prolifenation was observed with gammadelta T cells. Thus, proliferative response of gammadelta T cells was dependent on alphabeta T cells. gammadelta T cells recovered after MLR culture showed no cytotoxicity against ^<51>Cr-labeled BALB/c target cells.