Project/Area Number |
02670211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (1991) University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Uki Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINO Hideaki University of Occupational and Environment Health, School of Medicine, Research, 医学部, 助手 (40198487)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | IL4 / Kiler T cell / Macrophage / IL1 / IL2 / IL2 receptor / LAK / Fc receptor / 骨吸収 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of interleukin 4 (IL 4) on human T cell and macrophage functions were studied in vitro and the following results were obtained. (1) The in vitro culture of human peripheral blood lymphocyted with allogeneic lymphocytes induced alloantigen-specific killer T cells. Howerer, the addition of recombinant IL 4 suppressed the induction of killer T cell in a dose-dependent manner. (2) IL 4 did not suppress the lymphocyte proliferative response induced with alloantigen and mitogen stimulation. (3) IL 4 worked suppressively on the early step of killer T cell induction but not on the late step and did not suppress the effector phase of killer T cells. (4) IL 4 suppressed the IL 1 production by macrophages. (5) IL 4 suppressed the IL 2 production and the IL 2 receptor extression by T cells. (6) IL 4 also suppressed lymphokine activated killer (LAK) cells induced by the culture with IL 2. (7) IL 4 enhanced the proliferative responses of monocytes and the exptession of MHC class II antigens. (8) IL 4 suppressed the differentiation of M 1 and HL 60 cell lines into macrophages induced by LPS, IL 1 and TNF. (9) IL 4 enhanced the growth of M 1 and HL 60 cell lines. (10) IL 4 suppressed the bone resorbing activity of mouse fetal bones induced by IL 1. All these results suggest that IL 4 has suppressive activity on T cell and macrophage functions.