| Project/Area Number |
02670217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Yuichiro Nagoya Univ., School of Medicine, Asst.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80135334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRUTA Syuichi Nagoya Univ., Res. Center of Health, Physical fitness and Sports, Asst.Prof., 総合保健体育科学センター, 講師 (30173272)
SHIMAOKA Midori Nagoya Univ., Res. Center of Health, Physical fitness and Sports, Asst.Prof., 総合保健体育科学センター, 講師 (30135389)
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro Nagoya Univ., School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
HISANAGA Naomi Nagoya Univ., School of Medicine, Asst.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90111856)
SHIBATA Eiji Nagoya Univ., School of Medicine, Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (90206128)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Asymmetric lifting / Strength / Rating of perceived exertion / Foot locations / Hand locations / Guidelines / Musculoskeletal disorders / Social welfare service workers / 作業負担 / 非対称持つ上げ / 体力 / 物体取り扱い作業 / 静的筋力 / 動的筋力 / 非対称持ち上げ |
| Research Abstract |
We aimed to clarify the magnitude of work load in asymmetric lifting tasks in many workplaces and make an ergonomic database of the tasks experimentally in order to establish guidelines for preventing musculoskeletal disorders. 1. Surveys in some workplaces: Frequency of asymmetric lifting and the risk of its causing low back pain (LBP) were investigated in social welfare service workers. Workers doing manual material handling (MMH) in a distribution industry and students in a junior college were also included. We found that workers with person handling or MMH activities had high complaint rates of LBP associated with frequent asymmetric lifting tasks. Thus, we considered that some preventive measures were needed. 2. Experimental studies of box lifting: 1) Asymmetric material locations: Strengths decreased and ratings of perceived exertion (RPEs) increased at the ipsilateral thigh, knee, arm, and whole body with an increase in the angle of asymmetry. Similar decrement of strength was observed in isometric and dynamic measurements excerpt for that in the angles of 45 degrees. 2)Asymmetric hand locations: Isometric and dynamic strengths degreased and RPEs of the arm increased in lifting with oblique hand locations. 3)Foot locations and asymmetric lifting: In asymmetric lifting with stooping posture, dynamic strength decreased and RPEs of the low back and the thigh increased with an increase of horizontal distance between foot and the box. Then, we discussed recommendable guidelines for asymmetric lifting tasks on the basis of our experimental studies. This research project will be continued in the studies of asymmetric lifting tasks with some variations of the box weight and lifting frequency.