The poisonous comparision with the medicine manufacture of some kinds of agricultural chemicals and the analyzed liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin College (1991)
Hiroshima University (1990)
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yukio  Hiroshima Jogakuin college, Home economics corse, Professor, 短期大学部・家政科, 教授 (00144816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADA Atsushi  Sanyo Women's Junior College, Living Department, Assistant Prof., 生活学科, 助教授 (00112201)
TANAKA Junko  Hiroshima University, The faculity of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70155266)
YOSHIZAWA Koji  Hiroshima University, The faculity of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30109954)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAgicultural chemicals / Organophosphorous insecticide / Chlorinated Hydrocarbons fungicide / Mutagenesis / Decomposition products / Ames test / 製剤 / 標準品 / 分解生成混合物 / 毒性比較 / Ames Test
Research Abstract
For increased yield and quality improvement of agricultural products, a wide variety and a large quantity of agricultural chemicals are used in Japan. Safety of such agricultural products when ingested by men is determined by the levels of residual amounts of effective substances of respective agricultural chemicals]However, when such agricultural products are taken by men, m addition to such residual effective substances, products derived from decomposition of organic solvent, emulsifier and stabilizer may become toxic. We conducted following experiment using 3 kinds of organophosphorous insecticide, Fenitrothion, Diazinon and Malathion, and I kind of chlorinated hydrocarbons fungicide (Captan), total 4 kinds of agricultural chemicals.
After diluting those chemicals to respective working concentrations, we exposed them to the sun light for 1, 2, 4 and 8 days for determination of residual amount of effective substances. We, then, tested by Ames test mutagenesis of mixture of residual effective substances and decomposition products.
Fig. 1 shows residual amount of effective substances of 4 kinds of agricultural chemicals on the day 1, 2, 4 and 8.3 or ganophosphorotis chemicals were easily decomposed while chlorinated organic chemical was not.
Table 1 shows the level of mutagenesis of each mixture of residual effective substances and decomposition products.
Chlorinated organic chemical showed high mutagenesis whereas Fenitrothion showed low mutagenesis. Diazation and Malathion, however, showed no mutagenesis. For practical application in our life, further experiments were planned to extract residual substances of agricultural chemicals and their decomposition products absorbed on the fruits in the market. Sudden decease of the leader of this research, Dr. Yukio Hraoka, on October 24, 199 1, however, has made it impossible to continue further qualitative, quantitative and Ames tests of agricultural chemicals.