Chronic Toxicity of Gallium Arsenide and Indium Arsenide Intratracheally Instilled into Hamsters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISANAGA Akira  Kyushu University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20128078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Miyuki  Kyushu University, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30156674)
TANAKA Akiyo  Kyushu University, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10136484)
石西 伸  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80037340)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIntratracheal instillation / Semiconducing materials / Arsenic / Chronic toxicity / Indium / Indium arsenide / Tumorigenicity / ヒ素代謝物 / メチルヒ素 / ガリウム / ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
Comparative chronic toxicity, including tumorigenicity, of some semiconducting materials, or gallium arsenide (GaAs), lndium arsenide (1nAs) and indium phosphide (1np) were studied using in Syrian golden hamsters given intermittent intratracheal instillations. These 3 particulates characterized with a geometric mean diameter ranging from 3.2 um to 3.9 um. Hamsters were given each compounds containing a total dose of 3.75 mgAs (GaAs), 7.5 mgAs (lnAs) or 7.5 mgp (InP) by means of intratracheal instillations once a week for 15 weeks. As a control, hamsters were treated with only the vehicle, phosphate buffer solution. We had observed all hamsters for about 2 years.
1. GaAs particles produced relatively severe lung damage including alveolar cell hyperplasia and congestion with hemorrhage, and the survival was shortened significantly compared with a control group.
2. The InAs group exhibited obviously lower increasing ratio of body weight rather than the control group, but the survival rates were not differed among the InAs, InP and control groups through the experimintal period. These particles also produced severe lung damage including alveolar morbid change like proteinosis, alveolar cell hyperplasia and pulmonary emphysema.
3. In these 3 groups, no more tumors were observed in the lungs and the other organs compared with the control.
4. These particulates of semiconducting materials retained in the lungs at the site of instillations for more than 7 months, which was likely to cause chronic lung damage.