Circadian rhythms and the effects of water restriction and water loading on daily urinary excretion of heavy metals and organic substances, and activities of enzyme in erythrocyte for 'healthy' men in relation to renal excretory mechanism : Fundamental study for the biological monitoring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOita medical University, Department of Public Health and Hygiene
Principal Investigator
AONO Hiroshi  Associate Professor, 医学部・公衆衛生医学, 助教授 (80150936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Hideki  Professor, 医学部・公衆衛生医学, 教授 (90204198)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHeavy metals / Organic Substances / Renal excretory mechanisms / Circadian rhythms / Daily variations / Biological monitoring / 尿 / 血液 / 金属 / 腎 / 濃度補正法
Research Abstract
Circadian rhythms and the effects of urinary volume on daily urinary excretion of ten heavy metals, four organic substances and enzyme activities in erythrocyte were examined in relation to the changes in their plasma and erythrocyte concentrations and urinary creatinine excretion. The examination was conducted under the free, water-restrictive and waterloading conditions for six days(two days for each condition)in 19 healthy men(volunteers). Circadian rhythms of those urinary substances were related to urine volume(UV), eircadian rhythm of creatinine excretion(Cn excretion rhythm)and 'filterable' plasma concentration(FPc)of each substance. Cireadian rhythms of cadmium(Cd), manganese(Mn), zinc(Zn)and hippuric acid(HA)excretion depend on the Cn excretion rhythm for all subjects ; On the other hand, the rhythms in the lead(Pb), chromium(Cr), copper(Cu), arsenic(As), tin(Sn), delta-aminolevulinic acid(ALA)and coproporphyrin(CP)excretion were significantly related to both UV and Cn excretion rhythm for the group which FPc could be estimated. It is concluded that circadian rhythms in the Cd, Mn, Zn and HA excretion mainly result from the rhythm of glomerular filtration ; and the Pb, Cr, Cu, As, Sn, ALA and CP rhythms are affected by complex renal excretory mechanisms as well as plasma levels of the substances. Urinary excretion of all heavy metals and organic substances except mercury, together with creatinine excretion, significantly decreased under the water restrictive condition. It is suggested that glomerular filtration is the major factor determining renal excretory mechanisms of Zn, Mn, Cd, HA, and the complex renal excretory mechanisms effect the other heavy metals and organic substances except mercury. The activity of delta-aminolevulinic acid dehydratase and pyrimidine 5'-nucleotidase as the enzymes in erythrocyte did not differ for the six days, so these activities have not affected by body hydration.