Delayed Neurotoxicity of Organophosphorus Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
KONNO Nobuhiro  Fukushima Medical College, Dept. of Public Health Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10045784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Kiyoshi  Fukushima Medical College, Dept. of Public Health Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40136974)
YAMAUCHI Toru  Mie University School of Medicine, Dept. of Public Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045674)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOrganophosphate / DFP / Delayed Neurotoxicity / Chicken / OPIDN / Diisopropylfluorophosphate / DFP / ニワトリ
Research Abstract
Binding of [^3H]Diisopropylfluorophosphate(DFP) to membranes from the chicken spinal cord has been studied. [^3H]DFP binding was specific, saturable and reversible. [^3H]DFP binding sites behaved like a receptor site(s). Scatchard plots revealed two classes of binding sites. The competition curves showed that [^3H]DFP binding was inhibited by the delayed neurotoxic compound, such as DFP, mipafox and leptophos. It was also inhibited by paraoxon. Paraoxon might act as an antagonist to the binding sites. Autoradiography of [^3H]DFP binding in spinal cord slices showed higher levels of binding sites in gray matter compared with white matter. A single iv dosing of 40 mg/kg of tri-o-cresyl phosphate (TOCP) to chickens resulted in more than 70% decrease of [^3H]DFP binding sites in spinal cord membranes after 6 to 24 hr. This suggests that [^3H]DFP binding sites might be involved in the initial target of organophosphate induced delayed neurotoxicity (OPIDN).