THE EFFECT OF ACTIVE SOCIAL PARTICIPATON ON HEALTH OF THE ELDERLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinya  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE , PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90022772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takaaki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00195900)
MIYAO Masaru  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70157593)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAged people / Health maintenance / Life worth living / Continued education / Social participation / Health education / Job environment / 健康維持 / 学習 / 健康診査 / PMR / QOL / 健康 / 成人健診 / 症例対照研究
Research Abstract
In order to study the relationship between participation in social activities and health status of the aged, we carried out a survey on people from two populations; graduates from the Nagoya City College for Seniors and members of the Senior Citizens. The graduates indicated such lifestyle changes as regular daily life, association with their friends, and conversation with their families while in school. Also indicated was improved health. These changes suggested that the continued education might be effective for health maintenance and improvement. With respect to life satisfaction, the graduates enjoyed their hobbies and pastime more than the control. This result indicated that the social participation was effective in the creation of a life worth living.
We also studied the role of health administration to assure the aged of opportunity of social participation. The health survey made on the attending students at the time of the autumn outdoor recreation showed desirable health status in general. Past or present history of diseases and physical complaints were found among some of the students, but rarely severe enough to deprive them of the opportunity of learning. Analysis of death certificates and data from the health screening in Gamagori City showed the role of community doctors to be of great significance in health maintenance of the aged residents. Data on health screening at Nakamura Ward, Nagoya showed the importance of health education focusing on the body weight and drinking for the postmenopausal women. In the information-oriented society where computers introduction is in rapid progress, it is essential to fit the job environment to the middle-aged and elderly. We devised a measuring system to find the optimal condition when handling computer machines.