Assessment of needs of long-term care for frail elderly persons in a community and factors related to types of institutinal care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kenji  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70144491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATARA Kozo  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107022)
西垣 千春  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (40218144)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFrail and Elderly Persons / Home Care Services / Welfare Home for the Frail Elderly / Prolonged Hospital Stay / Long-term Care / Needs Assessment / 入院医療 / 地域ケア / 在宅ケア / 施設ケア / ケアニ-ズ
Research Abstract
1. Three studies were carried out in Mino City, Osaka Prefecture, on 188 frail and elderly persons living at home (the home group), 61 elderly patients who had been hospitalized for more than six months (the inpatient group), and 72 residents of welfare homes for the frail elderly (the resident group). The characteristics and social backgrounds of the three groups were compared.
2. About 30% of each group had suffered a stroke. As for ADL score, moderate disability was dominant in the home group, severe disability in the inpatient group, and slight disability in the resident group. The proportions of those who had been living alone and those who had no spouse were significantly higher in the inpatient group and in the resident group than in the home group. Significantly fewer subjects in the resident group had been living with their offspring than in the home group or in the inpatient group. The percentage of those who did not have their own home was the highest for the resident group.
3. Multivariate analysis using Hayashi's quantification method II were conducted for a comparison between cases belonging to the home group and the inpatient group. Differences between these two groups were related to such variables as ADL, sex, living or not living alone, living or not living with offspring, and having or not having a spouse.
4. Multivariate analysis between the home group and the resident group showed that the latter group was dominated by those living alone, and not having their own home. Difference was observed in the condition of the dwelling and constitution of the family.
5. It was found that in order to create a health and welfare plan for the elderly, each municipality should assess overall social needs in the community, including the needs of long-stay hospital patients and residents of welfare homes as well as the needs of those living at home.