A Questionaire Survey for Community Medical Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Fumitaka  Horoshima Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30093834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Nobutaka  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10136038)
TSURU Satoko  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80177328)
SEO Akihiko  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80206606)
KAKEHASHI Masayuki  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80177344)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCommunity Health / Information System / Residents (Patients) / Questionaire Survey / New Media / IC Card / Personal Health Data / 地域医療情報ネットワ-クシステム / 住民 / ネットワ-ク / 光カ-ド
Research Abstract
In 1990, we performed a preliminary questionaire survey with ca. 400 residents. In 1991, we performed the main questionaire survey with ca. 3000 residents (patients) making use of the results obtained by the preliminary survey. We got 2362 (74.4%) effective answers. The IC card system was expected to play an important role in communicating personal medical data precisely. Major problems to be solved before introducing IC card system were those related to privacy.
The results in detail were,
1)Communication between doctors and patients : 82.5% of the subjects were satisfied with the doctor's explanation, 83.3% had an explanation on their medicine, 92.1% were confident that their private information should be kept secret. These suggested that the situation in communication should be good. As a whole structure, doctor's sufficient explanation improves the understanding of the patient and wins the patient's confidence. Having for a medical examination.
2)Approval or disapproval to introduction of IC card system : 50.2% of the subjects were for and 10.4% were against the introduction of IC card system. More than 50% of the subjects pointed out all the suggested items as the merits of the IC card including 'avoiding the same clinical examination' and 'preventing multiple prescription for the same medicine' at different medical institutes. On the contrary, most prevalent demerit was 'it is troublesome if we cannot see a doctor without the IC card'(54.0%), followed by 'danger of input mistake'(48.8%)and 'mistaken exchange of the cards'(34.9%). The influential factors for the approval to introduction of IC card system was also analyzed.